Strange range numbers

Discussion in 'Clarity' started by Lagreat, May 7, 2018.

To remove this ad click here.

  1. Lagreat

    Lagreat New Member

    FCFEB538-D5E1-4A4F-8BA5-951F5191BD26.jpeg E3407220-62A8-4A7E-962D-E6EABDACEC1F.jpeg 83AB9C06-9524-4C60-908D-B8FFB3C55C0A.jpeg

    Please refer to 3 attached images. I am not sure what is going on but can concur with other OPs where ICE just turns on whenever it feels like. Whether I call for heat few weeks ago or not and even when my vehicle is quite new I have noticed this behavior. Nothing to complain but there seems to be no rhyme or reason on why and when ICE will kick on.

    With that said, yesterday was my first long drive of 200 miles round trip on NJ TPK. I cruised at high speeds with all features functional and climate enabled both times. On turnpike, I switched to HV mode and ICE was groaning along, sometime barely noticeable. Can attest to cars decent noise isolation. When on local roads for last leg to reach destination for 4-10 miles, switched off HV mode.

    As you see from first picture odometer is 553 - when I started from gas station where I got full tank. Attendant was just surprised and asked me if I indeed need regular gas 3 times. And after 3.6 gallons that it took to fill up, he just shook his head. I had to tell him that total is just 7 gallons.

    Start - 553
    Range EV - 50.4, HV - 554 (really)

    End of leg one mileage - 656
    Range EV - 35.4, HV - 383 (still higher than total published numbers)

    Return to home mileage - 752
    Range EV - 18.9, HV - 211

    I am surprised/confused to make any sense of these numbers. After reading some other post I see that I could have taken pictures of center screen with more information and plan to take pictures next time I drive that same course.

    Does anyone have similar experience or have any explanation on what is happening here?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. To remove this ad click here.

  3. KenG

    KenG Member

    I think we have all decided that the EV numbers remain accurate... the HV miles are a mystery Honda Algorithm... that not even Honda understands.

    Sent from my iPhone using Inside EVs
  4. Steven B

    Steven B Active Member

    Seems that the Honda algorithm is to take the odometer reading after fillup, subtract the odometer reading before fillup and then add in EV.
  5. bpratt

    bpratt Active Member

    I think the way they calculate is to take the odometer reading after fillup, subtract the odometer reading from the previous fillup to get the HV value. And then add in EV to get total.
  6. KentuckyKen

    KentuckyKen Well-Known Member

    I’ll take a stab at it and throw some stuff out from my experience and from reading other’s posts.

    1. As KenG said, the EV range is believable and generally fairly accurate (unless your driving conditions or driving style suddenly vary considerably) and seem to be based on immediate prior trips/miles.
    2. Everyone reports the HV range to be wildly inflated and totally useless. The only time it every comes back close to believable numbers is when there is a stretch of contiguous mostly or all HV miles or trips. This is what is happening in your scenario.
    3. Even HV range that has come back down (due to #2) is only temporary and will go back up as soon as EV miles are interspersed with HV miles.
    4. All report that HV range instantly skyrockets whenever gas is added to tank.
    5. My guess is that the calculation it’s making for HV range is based on total miles and not just HV miles which would lead to the wildly inflated values we’re seeing. And it would explain why doing mostly HV driving for a period will temporarily bring it back down.
    6. Data from your trip:
    199 total miles
    EV range ending at 16.5
    HV range ending at 172
    I assume you filled up at beginning of trip. This is showing you went approx 31.5 miles on EV and have enough battery left for 16.5 more miles and approx 172 miles worth of gas left in the tank ( but only because you had so much driving in HV). I will guess that at 40 mpg you had approx 4 gal left in the tank 172/40=4.3 or more accurately {199-31.5}/40=4.2) and that when you fill up the 172 HV range will skyrocket back to unbelievable.
    Your trip was 31.5 miles EV (50.4-16.5) and 167.5 HV (199-31.5). So if you started w a full tank, you could calc your gas mpg using 167.5/#gal used. I predict at fill up your HV range will increase abnormally, if you do a normal amount of EV driving first.
    So I think your numbers are very much in line w what the rest of us are seeing. EV ranges rather accurate and HV ranges wildly inflated unless last immediate trips/miles are predominantly HV.
    Your EV coming down on hwy in HV mode is normal. HV will not maintain complete SOC but it will prevent total discharge and will save you some EV for end of trip. Some has said it holds at 58% (level where HV Charge goes up to) and others have noted it lets SOC get below this. Jury still out on this.

    Just my 2 cents as we share data and try to figure out this puzzle.
    Last edited: May 7, 2018
  7. To remove this ad click here.

  8. Steven B

    Steven B Active Member

    Hmm, seems my math would have been zero + EV.
  9. bpratt

    bpratt Active Member

    How do you figure that? Lets say you drove 500 miles between fillups. When you subtract the previous odo reading from the current odo reading, you get 500 miles and that I believe is what gets used for HV range.
    Steven B likes this.
  10. Steven B

    Steven B Active Member

    No disagreement. Just agreeing that my wording was wrong. You stated it correctly: Odometer from fillup to fillup plus EV.

Share This Page